National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition
Share |

Results from Previous Competition Years:

Registration Information


California Attorneys for Criminal Justice &
Hastings College of Law Presents:

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

October 24-27, 2019

CACJ’s annual NCTAC has quickly become known for its excellence and our competitors hail from some of the best trial advocacy programs in the nation. Both the fact pattern and judging have been acclaimed as exemplars of what a national competition should include. Every year, federal and state judges as well as some of the most skilled criminal trial lawyers in California volunteer to judge this competition. The fact pattern provides competitors with the opportunity to prepare and hone their trial skills using case materials modeled on a real-world criminal case file. This year’s competition will be held at the Federal District Courthouse and the final round will be held at UC Hastings College of the Law, located in the Civic Center area of San Francisco. We look forward to this event and encourage you to participate.


Friday Evening Reception

Participants are invited to a Reception at the Soluna Cafe on Friday evening.
Additional details have been sent to coaches and advisors.

272 McAllister St, San Francisco, CA 94102

http://www.solunasf.com

Announcements:

All participants MUST all have identification.
The marshals will not permit entry into the building in the absence of ID. On occasion, a student didn't remember and had to return to the hotel to get ID and was late for the round. This includes all coaches and advisors as well.


General Documents Team Documents
  • NCTAC Invitation
  • Judges Volunteer Packet
  • NCTAC Problem
  • Competition Questions & Answers
  • Additional Stipulations
  • Coach Packet
 

CACJ/Hastings Mock Trial Team
Geoff Hansen, Cris Lamb, Nate Peterson, Sara Rief,
Bobbie Stein, Julie Traun, and Orchid Vaghti


National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2019


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2019 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1st Place – Southwestern Law School

Jared Timmons, Virginia Wong, Brandon Salumbides, Nigeen Rashidi

Jared Timmons, Virginia Wong, Brandon Salumbides, Nigeen Rashidi


George W. Porter Award Recipient

In Recognition of Your Outstanding Performance
Brandon Salumbides, Southwestern Law School


2nd Place - California Western School of Law

Taylor Gaines, Broc Newman, Elizabeth Hebel,
Abrey Zora, Rayna Kim, Lindsey Willard Burnette

Broc Newman, Elizabeth Hebel, Abrey Zora, Rayna Kim


3rd Place – Pepperdine Law School

Zach Carstens, Tyler Harris, Maya Blasberg, and Tori Votino


 

4th Place - St. Louis University School of Law

Deborah DiCristofaro, Adam Ghalmi, James Geisler, Glenn Holmes


Thank You to the Final Round Judges



Dean Strang (defense attorney in the Netflix famous trial: Making of a Murderer); Judge Christopher Hite, Superior Court Judge San Francisco; and SF Deputy District Attorney Maia Maszara

 

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2018


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2018 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1st Place - Golden Gate University

Azita Rahim (3L), Emilie Johnson (3L), Mackenzie Parker (3L), and Christine De Leo (3L)

Melissa Demetral (Coach), Christine De Leo, Mackenzie Parker, Emilie Johnson, Azita Rahim, and Sylvia Nguyen (Coach)

Christine De Leo, Azita Rahim, Emilie Johnson, Mackenzie Parker, and Sylvia Nguyen (Coach)


George W. Porter Award Recipient

In Recognition of Your Outstanding Performance
Christine De Leo (3L), Golden Gate University


2nd Place - Arizona State University

Tyler Schwenke, Dominic Mendoza, Brittney Walsh, and Ashley Jeffs


3rd Place - Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Anne Kelly, Ian Fallon, Gino Jacobazzi, and Mary Daly

4th Place - St. Louis University School of Law

Kyle Krause, Bridget Boyle, Tyson Cole and Sarah Jones

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2017


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2017 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1st Place - Southwestern Law School

Order of Appearance from left to right:
Rochelle Higgins, George Porter Award Recipient
Roger L. Wilkerson, III
Coach - Michael Morse
Coach - Doug Baek
Dj Tijerina
Liz Cirelli


2nd Place: University of San Diego School of Law (Q)

James Joseph, Coach
Brittany Boiko, Jennifer Halim, Saleem Hawatmeh, Terence Sanders

3rd Place: UC Hastings School of Law (G)

Emily Stover, Coach
Luz Robles, Do Park, Kayla Richeson, Maryam Ahmad

4th Place: University of San Diego School of Law (A)

Peter Estes, Coach
Janisa Gonzalez, Maureen Gregory, Kelsey Wilson, Marina Hanna

George Porter Award:

Rochelle Higgins, Southwestern Law School

Honorable Mention:
Texas A&M University School of Law (D)
Arizona State University (V)
Loyola University Chicago School of Law (F)
University of California, Berkeley (H)

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2016


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2016 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1st Place Whittier Law School

 

Coaches: Dale Durham, Elizabeth Karsokas, Gautam Sood
Students: Kellen Davis, Talia Gallo, Rhoneil Pascual, Kyle Tang

 


A special thank you to all of the
attorneys and judges who volunteered their time

Final Round Judges:

Honorable Susan Illston - Presiding Judge
Honorable James Larson
Honorable Braden Woods


Congratulations to the following teams:

George Porter Award: Nia Taylor of McGeorge School of Law
2nd Place- McGeorge School of Law

Coaches: Alan Donato, Jeff Schaff, Tiffany Wynn
Students: Michelle Ahronovitz, Kathryn Althizer, Alexandra Smith, Nia Taylor



3rd Place- University of San Diego School of Law

Coach: Andrew Hillier
Students: Keia Atkinson, Lindsey Eisenberg, William Lange, Leanne Skirzynski


4th Place- Southwestern Law School (Second Team)

Coach: Jeremy Davis, Kevin Gres, Negin Mostadim
Students: Esther Kim, Michelle Lewis, Ebony Randolph, Tyler Zaremba


5th Place- Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Coach: Mark T. Cumba, Joshua Jones
Students: Hiba Benny, Jessica Coronado, Alex Lorens, Samantha Mead


6th Place- Charlotte School of Law

Coach: Stephen M. Corby, Jennifer A. Errington
Students: Derasean Adegbola, Chelsea Bauer, Crystal Gaines, Jhonathan Najera


7th Place- University of California, Berkeley

Coach: Keydon Levy, David Moakley, Charly Weissenbach
Students: James Allison, Megan Mary McLaughlin, Emily Scarisbrick, Mark Thomson


8th Place- UCLA School of Law

Advisor/ Student: Chris Sanchez
Students: Jordan David, Lorien Giles, Hayley Moyer

 

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2015


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2015 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1 st Place Florida State

Mary Catherine Crock, Lexie Miller, Sam Gilot, Louis Baptiste

George Porter Award:
Justin Page, UC Hastings College of the Law


A special thank you to all of the
attorneys and judges who volunteered their time

Final Round Judges:
The Honorable Susan Illston
The Honorable James Larson (Ret.)
The Honorable Braden Woods


Congratulations to the following teams:

2nd Place- UC Hastings College of the Law
Justin Page, Hannah Worek, Isaac Jackson, Jessica Guest


3rd Place- Northwestern, Team 1
Michael Maione, Kelly Mennemeier, Anastasia Kapustina, Douglas Bates

4th Place- University of San Diego, School of Law, Team 2
Caitlin Macker, Keisha Mello-Hall, Susan McClay, David Jarman


5th Place- University of San Francisco
Jerome Hawkins, Mary Kate Moran, Nikita Saini, Sugam Soni

6th Place- Whittier Law School
Erin Christoff, Kyle Tang, Josh Jones, Justin Blaylock

7th Place- University of San Diego, School of Law, Team 1
Kiley Connolly, Auty Moayeri, Tony Carvalho, Keia Atkinson

8th Place- Southwestern, Team 1
Katherine K. Melikstepanyan, Stanley J. Park, Rachel C. Quimby, Shawn C. Halbert

 

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2014


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2014 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1 st Place University of San Diego School of Law

(Left to Right): The Honorable Saundra Brown Armstrong; Senior Judge Federal District Court, Aaron French, Caitlin Macker, James Joseph, Jennifer Boyle, Steven Kalar; Federal Defender Northern District of California, Federal Court, The Honorable Susan Breall; Judge of the San Francisco Superior Court

George Porter Award: James Joseph – University of San Diego

(Left to Right): The Honorable Saundra Brown Armstrong; Senior Judge Federal District Court, James Joseph, Steven Kalar; Federal Defender Northern District of California, Federal Court, The Honorable Susan Breall; Judge of the San Francisco Superior Court


Final Round Judges:


Honorable
Susan M Breall

Honorable
Saundra Brown Armstrong

Steven Kalar

2 nd Place: Charlotte School of Law

Left to Right): Robert K. Corbett, III; Senior Judge Federal District Court, The Honorable Saundra Brown Armstrong; Senior Judge Federal District Court, Joshua Kellough, Alexa McCartney, Paul Steven (in back), The Honorable Susan Breall; Judge of the San Francisco Superior Court, Steven Kalar;Federal Defender Northern District of California, Federal Court, and Justin Ckezepis

3 rd Place: Florida State School of Law

Left to Right): Corey Kirkwood, Lauren Baye, Demi Busatta, and Ryan Molaghan

4 th Place: UC Hastings College of Law

(Left to Right): Justin Page, Stephanie Biehl, Hannah Worek, and Jessica Guest

5 th Place: Loyola University of Chicago

6 th Place: Pepperdine University School of Law (Team #2)

7 th Place: Santa Clara University School of Law

8 th Place: University of San Francisco School of Law


National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2013


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2013 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1 st Place: Northwestern

Students: Joy Dineo, Kristen McCall, Frank Doorley, John Mack & Allison Freedman
Coach:
Rick Levin
The Honorable Maxine Chesney, United States District Court Judge
The Honorable Harry Dorfman, San Francisco Superior Court Judge
Jeff Adachi, San Francisco Public Defender

George W. Porter Award for Outstanding Performance

Student: Joy Dineo, Northwestern
The Honorable Maxine Chesney, United States District Court Judge
The Honorable Harry Dorfman, San Francisco Superior Court Judge
Jeff Adachi, San Francisco Public Defender

2 nd Place: Golden Gate

Students: Aseil Mohmoud; Brooke Perkins; Brent Kling; Jaclyn Merkis
Litigation Director Wes Porter & Coaches:
VJ Chetty, Blair Pickus & Katya Salganick
The Honorable Maxine Chesney, United States District Court Judge
The Honorable Harry Dorfman, San Francisco Superior Court Judge
Jeff Adachi, San Francisco Public Defender

3 rd Place: Charlotte School of Law
Students: Sydney Carter, Kevin Long, Adam Williamson and Christopher Draughn
Coach: Kyle Payne

4 th Place: Cal Western
Team 2: Micaela De La Cerda, Shane Lauritzen, Jordan DuBois and Melissa Mack
Coaches: Billie Gibson and Robyn Riedel

5 th Place: McGeorge
Students: Andrea Morris, Tiffany Wynn, Dayla Swartz and James Bradford
Boaches: Alan Donato and Jeff Schaff

6 th Place: Santa Clara
Students: Moksha Chattopadhya, Jennifer Scharre, James Wethe and Greer Stone
Coach: Alex Friedman, Ben Chiang and Aminder Singh

7 th Place: Florida Coastal
Students: Amanda Derby, Ian Pickens, Tracy Engle and Theresa Carli
Coach: John Cannizzaro

8 th Place: Southwestern
Students: Anrew Steinberg, Negin Mostadim, Byron Abron & Normandy Hutson-Kidd
Coaches: Anthony Koutris, Giancarlo Recinos and Jeremy Davis


CACJ is committed to attracting bright, committed lawyers to the practice of criminal law and takes pride in this event which provides a real-world experience for the students as they consider their futures as attorneys. It could not have happened without the commitment of time and energy by many fine judges and lawyers; thank you to everyone that helped make it possible.

In the final trial, The Honorable Maxine Chesney, United States District Court Judge, presided alongside The Honorable Harry Dorfman, San Francisco Superior Court Judge, and San Francisco Public Defender Jeff Adachi.


Participating Schools

Barry University
Brooklyn Law School
CA Western School of Law
Chapman University
Charlotte School of Law
Florida Coastal School of Law
Florida State University
Fordham University School of Law
Golden Gate University**
Massachusetts School of Law
Northwestern University School of Law
Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Santa Clara University
Southwestern Law School
St. Louis University School of Law
St. Mary's School of Law
St. Thomas University School of Law
UC Davis School of Law
UC Hastings
University of Missouri- Kansas City
University of San Francisco School of Law
University of Wisconsin Law School

Thank you to the following for sponsoring the event:

Geragos and Geragos: http://www.geragos.com/
Scorpion Design: http://www.scorpiondesign.com/
Panish, Shea & Boyle LLP: http://www.psblaw.com/

 

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 2012


CACJ and the NCTAC Committee would like to
congratulate the winner of the
2012 National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

1st Place - Florida State University
College of Law

Peter Tragos, Sean Wiggins, Adrian Mood & Nicholas Horton



George Porter Award for Outstanding Achievement

Adrian Mood of Florida State University College of Law

Honorable William H. Alsup, Federal District Court Judge, Northern District of California
Honorable Ann Moorman, Superior Court Judge, Mendocino County
Ted Cassman, CACJ Past President

 

2nd Place: Southwestern Law School
Michael Morse, Mari Kiridjian, Ashley Smolic & BJ Abron

 

CACJ also wants to thank all the volunteer judges that
helped make this competition so successful!

A special thanks to the final round judges:
Federal District Court Judge William H. Alsup
California Superior Court Judge Ann Moorman
CACJ Past President, Ted Cassman


3rd Place: Golden Gate University School of Law - Team #2
David Kuchinsky, Brooke Perkins, John Robinson, Zoe Tellman,
Coach Brandon Schantz

4th Place: Fordham Law School
Chael Clark, Victoria Hill Clarkson, Tanya Rolo, Konstantin Yelisavetskiy,
Coach KellyAnne Holohan

5th Place: UC Hastings College of Law
Andrew Brigg, David Gable, Michael Gawley, Jessica Willis
Coaches: Geoffrey Hansen, Sarah Potter

6th Place: Chapman University School of Law
Nicole Hughes, Stephanie Lincoln, Amber Munos, Brittany Shirley,
Coach Brad Schoenleben

7th Place: California Western School of Law
Joseph Clayton Carr, Michelle Ryle, Lindsey Willard, David Wilson
Coaches: Shannon Kitten, Paul Parisi

8th Place: Golden Gate University School of Law - Team #1
Adam Gulkis, Cassandra Heuckroth, Brent Kling, Aseil Mohmoud,
Coach Athena Pearl Spencer

 

Affiliates